Community Update: 6-4-2020

. Posted in FPH

June 4, 2020
Dear Residents, Staff, Family, and POAs of Residents,

The wellbeing of our residents has been Florida Presbyterian Homes’ primary focus each day and every day for over 65 years. This has continued to be our primary focus since the inception of COVID-19 in our country and state. FPH staff have taken numerous precautions and have been exceedingly diligent and thoughtful each day following the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Florida Department of Health (FDOH) protocols. Residents in each level of living have also done their very best in the following recommendations we have provided. All with the hope that we could mitigate the risk of exposure to both residents and staff on our campus. We all hoped that there would not be a day where we would have to write this letter informing FPH residents, family, resident powers of attorney, and staff that a staff member, although asymptomatic, has tested and been confirmed with having COVID-19. The staff member is no longer on the schedule and is getting their needs addressed. The staff, residents, and family of residents potentially directly impacted by this circumstance are being notified via phone. If you have not or do not receive a phone call, you are being notified now as an appropriate courtesy. Please remember that out of respect for the privacy and confidentiality of the person involved we cannot share additional information.

We continue to follow the most current recommendations from the FDOH, the CDC, Polk County Emergency Operations Center (PCEOC), and track information from our state and national associations, the National Institute of Health (NIH), our Governor, and the White House. The FDOH recently mandated testing of all Skilled Care and Assisted Living (AL) employees. The Agency for Health Care Administration requested all Skilled and AL residents are tested as well. On Monday we began testing but unfortunately, did not receive enough tests. We have requested more tests and are working with the Department of Health and our lab to get more tests as soon as possible.

Please know that we will continue to take the necessary steps and do everything within our power and by following the clinical protocols recommended by the FDOH, CDC, and PCEOC, to minimize the impact on additional residents and/or staff from being affected. If you have comments or questions, please reach out to us. You may also receive updated information through our websites. Please continue to keep all of our residents and staff in your prayers.

Sincerely,
Joseph J. Xanthopoulos, CEO/ED and Maria Rivera, RN, NHA, Administrator

© 2019 Florida Presbyterian Homes
16 Lake Hunter Drive - Lakeland, FL 33803
Phone: 863-688-5521 or Marketing: 863-577-6001